email Telephone 01506 414 808

 West Lothian Chamber of Commerce at LinkedIn​ West Lothian Chamber on Facebook West Lothian Chamber on Twitter

Business Excellence Awards

Business Excellence Awards Dinner  2016 sponsored by

 

The Business Excellence Awards allow businesses to be publicly acknowledged for demonstrating continued pursuit of excellence and for having the passion for business improvement.  We welcome any business to nominate themselves or any business they think deserve to be recognised with an award. The Chamber is looking forward to recieving your nominations.

The 2016 Business Excellence Awards Dinner was held on the 25th November at Macdonald Houstoun House Hotel and the main sponsor of the event was DYW- West Lothian (Developing Young Work Force). The awards is now in its 16th year and was attended by over 180 local businesses as well as representatives of local and national goverment.  

The evening was a great success starting of with our guest speaker Dr Peter J Nelson, Operations Director, The Glenmorangie Company Ltd who talked about how this internationally recognised brand is trying to build sustainability into its business.. Guest were then entertained by a a fantastic quiz provided by Team Challenge followed by our awards ceremony, celebrating our winners.  To finish our night of celebration there was a charitable draw which raised £1605 for The Chamber’s nominated charity for 2016/17, Bles Training. Bles is a voluntary charitable organisation that focuses on the skills development for unemployed 16-24-year olds within West Lothian. 

We would like to congratulate our 2016 award winners

Winner videos can be viewed here. 

Best Business Sponsored by West Lothian Chamber of Commerce

Winner: Dacoll Ltd www.dacoll.co.uk/

 

High Growth & Innovation Sponsored by West Lothian Economic Growth Plan

Winner: Cappers Group Ltd  www.cappers.scot/

Highly Commended: Almond Engineering www.almond.co.uk/

Entrepreneur & Business Start-up  Sponsored by West Lothian Business Gateway

Winner: FlexMedical Solutions www.flexmedical-solutions.com/

Joint Highly Commended: Uuni (Tapaninaho Ltd) www.uuni.net/

Joint Highly Commended: Spoonfed http://www.getspoonfed.com/

Shona Sibbald Woman in Business  Sponsored by Sibbald Limited

Winner: Darina Garland,                                                                            Uuni (Tapaninaho Ltd) www.uuni.net/

Joint Highly Commended: Linda Harraughty,  
Genealogy Worldwide www.genealogyworldwide.co.uk

Joint Highly Commended: Pauline Bain,                                                   KnightBain Estate Agent  www.knightbain.co.uk

Excellence in Staff Learning & Development Sponsored by West Lothian College

Winner: First Scotland East www.firstgroup.com/south-east-and-central-scotland

Highly Commended: Dacoll Ltd www.dacoll.co.uk/

Commended: Genealogy Worldwide www.genealogyworldwide.co.uk

Enterprising School Sponsored by Shin-Etsu

Winner: Broxburn 

Highly Commended: Burnhouse Campus 

Commended: St Kentigern's Academy 

Best Tourism Business sponsored by Mercure Hotel Livingston 

Winner: Five Sisters Zoo www.fivesisterszoo.co.uk/

Joint Highly Commended: The Hive www.thehivesoftplay.com/

Joint Highly Commended: Potter Around www.potteraround.co.uk/

The success of the evening was thanks to our sponsors DYW- West Lothian, West Lothian Economic Growth Plan, Sibbald Training, West Lothian College, West Lothian Business Gateway, Mercure Hotel Livingston, SRUC Oatridge Campus, Garden of Edineve and Macdonald Houston House Hotel. Also to the generous businesses who donated prizes for the charity draw Norton House Hotel, Macrae Edinburgh Schuh and Harburn Golf Club.

Read our Celebrating Success Magazine and find out all about our winners

Archive for videos from the Business Excellence Awards

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012